People v. Deason
[…] This appeal followed.

The People contend that in the case of an insanity plea the speedy trial statute requires only that an accused be brought to trial on the sanity issue within six months from the plea and, further, that the statute allows the prosecution an additional six months from the sanity verdict within which to try the defendant on the issue of guilt. We reject the People's argument.

II.

Section 18-1-405, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), and our decisions construing this statute provide the foundation for our resolution of this matter. Subsection (1) of the statute provides as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody if he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of the same criminal episode."