People v. Garcia
[…] (Id., at p. 86, 208 Cal.Rptr. 364.) In the instant case, however, defendant's motion to dismiss was based exclusively on statutory grounds and the magistrate dismissed the complaint solely for violation of the statute. Any denial of defendant's constitutional rights was never tendered to the lower courts and is not properly before us.
Upon remand, the superior court shall enter an order granting the People's motion to reinstate the complaint.
The order appealed from is reversed. The matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
1 Section 1381.5, as it was in effect when defendant made his putative request thereunder, reads as follows:
"If a defendant is not brought to trial or for sentencing as provided by this section, the court in which the action is pending shall, on motion or suggestion of the district attorney, or representative of the United States, or the defendant or his counsel, dismiss the action." (Stats.1971, ch. 1556, § 2, p. 3080.)
The statute has since been amended to restrict its application to federal correctional institutions "located in this state." (Stats.1983, ch. 793, § 1.1, p. ----.)
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless indicated otherwise.