People v. Gutierrez, B082979
[…] The denial of a motion to dismiss under section 1389 may be reviewed despite a subsequent guilty plea, because the defendant's objection goes to the legality of the proceedings notwithstanding defendant's actual guilt. (People v. Cella (1981) 114 Cal.App.3d 905, 915, fn. 5, 170 Cal.Rptr. 915.) Section 1381 provides an analogous method for a California prisoner to demand a speedy trial of other pending California charges. To the limited extent appellant's claim is based on section 1381, it is cognizable despite his nolo contendere plea.

Section 1381 provides in pertinent part: "Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony ... and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison ..., and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment or commitment there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to