People v. Garcia
[…] (§§ 12022.53, subd. (a)(1)-(18), 246 12034, subds. (c), (d); see Stats.1997, ch. 503, § 3.) These enhancements vary in length, corresponding to various uses of a fire-arm.2 At issue here, subdivision (d) of section 12022.53 adds a consecutive 25year-to-life term if a person convicted of a felony enumerated in "subdivision (a), Section 246, or subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 12034, ... in the commission of that felony intentionally and personally discharged a firearm and proximately caused great bodily injury ... or death...."

Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1), imposes vicarious liability under this section on aiders and abettors who commit crimes in participation of a criminal street gang. (People v. Gonzales (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1, 11-12, 104 Cal.Rptr.2d 247.) "The enhancements specified in this section shall apply to any person charged as a principal3 in the commission of an offense that includes an allegation pursuant to this section when a violation of both this section and subdivision (b) of Section 186.22 are pled and proved." (§ 12022.53, subd.