People v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The People appeal from that ruling under the provisions of Penal Code section 1466, subdivision 1(d). The defendant's "protective cross-appeal" was dismissed by this court on February 27, 1979.

A motion in arrest of judgment is an infrequently used procedural device here employed to challenge the constitutionality of a penal statute. It is in effect a second demurrer. As defined by Penal Code section 1185, such a motion is "an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a ... verdict of guilty.... It may be founded on any of the defects in the accusatory pleading mentioned in section 1004 (relating to demurrers), unless the objection has been waived by a failure to demur ...." Similarly to a demurrer, the motion in arrest of judgment reaches only defects which appear on the face of the pleading. (People v.