People v. Giordano
[…] Manifestly, second degree promoting, as defined in section 225.05, is a lesser included crime of first degree gambling, as set forth in section 225.10, and, on the record before us, defendants could have been prosecuted for it in Nassau County. Indeed, defendants requested that the court instruct the jury that it was a lesser included offense.

The language of section 225.10 requiring interpretation here provides:

"A person is guilty of promoting gambling in the first degree when he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling activity by:

"1. Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that he receives or accepts in any one day more than five bets totaling more than five thousand dollars; or

"2. * * * "