Branford House, Inc. v. Michetti
[…] III.

Given our conclusion that the surplus requirement of Private Housing Finance Law § 35(3) applied to Branford, we now address petitioners' alternative argument that Branford's mortgage debt should have been included as part of "indebtedness" under section 35(3) and, thus, should have been deducted in making the surplus calculation. The parties agree that if Branford's mortgage debt is so deducted, no surplus exists. Section 35(2), provides, in pertinent part, that a limited-profit housing company may voluntarily dissolve upon payment in full of its mortgage debt. 4 Section 35(3) further states that before such dissolution, "payment shall be made of all current operating expenses, taxes, indebtedness and all accrued interest thereon and the par value of and accrued dividends on the outstanding stock of such company." After making such payments, any surplus remaining in the treasury of the housing company shall be paid to the municipality which granted the company a tax exemption.

Petitioners' claim that its mortgage debt should have been deducted in making the surplus calculation is not persuasive.