People v. Giraud
[…] ¶ 13 We, therefore, agree with the appellate court that the aggravating circumstances of a threat or an endangerment of the life of the victim must exist during the commission of the offense, that is, while the offender is engaging in the conduct that constitutes the offense.

¶ 14 The State does not argue that defendant "acted in such a manner as to threaten" the victim during the commission of the offense,1 concentrating instead on the term "endanger." We note, however, that a threat, by its very nature, must be communicated to the object of the threat. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/12-12(d)(1) (West 2006) (defining the statutory term "[f]orce or threat of force" to mean "the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but not limited to...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT