People v. Godallah
[…] Lawyer placed handcuffs on defendant and waited for an evidence officer to arrive on the scene. The jury also heard expert testimony that forensic testing revealed Nieves' DNA on the knife.

Initially, we reject defendant's claim that Lawyer did not have probable cause to arrest him and that County Court should have held a Mapphearing. Generally, a motion to suppress evidence must “state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons supporting such grounds” (CPL 710.60[1]). The trial court “may summarily deny the motion if ... [t]he motion papers do not allege a ground constituting legal basis for the motion [or if the] sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged” (CPL 710.60[3][a], [b]). [T]he sufficiency of [the] defendant's factual allegations should be evaluated by (1) the face of the pleadings, (2) assessed in conjunction with the context of the motion, and (3) defendant's access to information” (People v.