People v. Gonzales
[…] A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a practitioner may lawfully possess it, but only in the container in which it was delivered to him unless he is able to show that he is the legal owner or a person acting at the direction of the legal owner of the controlled substance. Any person convicted of violating this section commits a drug petty offense, and the court shall impose a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.

¶ 14 Defendant was charged with violating section 18-18-403.5, which states in pertinent part that "[e]xcept as authorized by part 1 or 3 of article 42.5 of title 12, C.R.S., part 2 of article 80 of title 27, C.R.S., section 18-1-711, section 18-18-428(1)(b), or part 2 or 3 of this article, it is unlawful for a person knowingly to possess a controlled substance." § 18-18-403.5(1).

¶ 15 Defendant asks us to consider section 18-18-413 as an affirmative defense to section 18-18-403.5. Under the circumstances presented here, we are unpersuaded that section 18-18-413 is an affirmative defense to section 18-18-403.5. Rather, section 18-18-413 is itself a separate offense, and the exception for "a person acting at the direction of the legal owner of the controlled substance" is an element the prosecution must disprove when charging someone with a violation of that section.