People v. Gonzales
[…] See Reed , 932 P.2d at 844 ("When an exception is included in a statutory section defining the elements of the offense, it is generally the burden of the prosecution to prove that the exception does not apply.").

¶ 16 Defendant relies on Whaley , 159 P.3d at 759, for her argument that section 18-18-413 is an affirmative defense available to her. In Whaley , the defendant was charged with possession under section 18-18-405(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006.2 A division of this court concluded that the "prescription exception" codified in section 18-18-302(3)(c) was an affirmative defense to possession under section 18-18-405(1)(a), C.R.S. 2006. 159 P.3d at 760. Under section 18-18-302(3)(c), a "person may ‘lawfully possess controlled substances under this article if he or she is ‘in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner.’ " Id. at 759 (quoting § 18-18-302(3)(c), C.R.S. 2006 ).