A.S. v. People
[…] The district court reversed the magistrate's sentencing order, vacated the sentence, and remanded the case for a new sentencing hearing on the basis that subsection (5)(a)(I)(A) of section 19–2–601, C.R.S. (2013), authorizes only commitment to DHS, with no allowance for probation. The court of appeals affirmed the district court's decision. We granted certiorari and reverse the judgment of the court of appeals.1

¶ 2 A court must sentence an aggravated juvenile offender as provided in section 19–2–601. § 19–2–908(1)(d), C.R.S. (2013). Subsection (5)(a)(I) of section 19–2–601 provides:

(A) For an offense other than an offense that would constitute a class 1 or 2 felony if committed by an adult, the court may commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of up to five years;

(B) For an offense that would constitute a class 2 felony if committed by an adult, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of at least three but not more than five years;

(C) For an offense that would constitute a class 1 felony if committed by an adult, the court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of at least three but not more than seven years....

§ 19–2–601(5)(a)(I) (emphasis added).

¶ 3 We hold that subsection (5)(a)(I)(A) of section 19–2–601 grants a court discretion to suspend a commitment to DHS on a condition of successful completion of probation for an offense that would not constitute a class 1 or 2 felony if committed by an adult.

I.