People v. Gonzalez
[…] (People v. Mirmirani (1981) 30 Cal.3d 375, 382-388, 178 Cal.Rptr. 792, 636 P.2d 1130 ; see People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 228-229, 109 Cal.Rptr.2d 315, 26 P.3d 1051 ; Stats. 1987, ch. 828, § 28, p. 2587.)

Penal Code section 422 was reenacted in 1988 as part of the California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act. As relevant here, the provision applied to "[a]ny person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement is to be taken as a threat...." (Stats. 1988, ch. 1256, § 4, pp. 4184-4185.) Although Penal Code section 422 did not otherwise define "statement," the Evidence Code defines the term as "(a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression." (Evid. Code, § 225.) This definition, which has been part of our Evidence Code since its enactment in 1965 (Stats. 1965, ch. 299, § 2, p. 1299), thus includes the actual use of spoken or written words, as well as conduct6 intended as a substitute for the actual use of words.