People v. Grosunor
[…] On May 21st, 1981, a decision having been rendered, the case was again sent to Jury Part 3 with all parties ready for trial.

On May 21st, 1981, due to court's inability to commence the trial forthwith, all parties consented to select a jury and commence the trial on May 26th, 1981.

On May 26th, 1981, the defendant filed the instant motion papers.

On May 27th, 1981, the People filed a supporting deposition.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Under C.P.L. Sec. 100.10 a prosecutor's information is defined as:

"A written accusation by a district attorney, filed with a local criminal court, either (a) at the direction of a grand jury pursuant to Section 190.70, or (b) at the direction of a local criminal court pursuant to Section 180.50 or 180.70, or (c) at the district attorney's own instance pursuant to subdivision two of Section 100.50, charging one or more persons with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony. It serves as a basis for the prosecution of a criminal action, but it commences a criminal action only where it results from a grand jury direction issued in a case not previously commenced in a local criminal court."

In the instant case the information was filed pursuant to subdivision (c), which directs us to 100.50(2).

C.P.L. Sec. 100.50(2) states: