People v. Grosunor
[…] It serves as a basis for the prosecution of a criminal action, but it commences a criminal action only where it results from a grand jury direction issued in a case not previously commenced in a local criminal court."

In the instant case the information was filed pursuant to subdivision (c), which directs us to 100.50(2).

C.P.L. Sec. 100.50(2) states:

"At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information, the district attorney may file with the local criminal court a prosecutor's information charging any offenses supported, pursuant to the standards prescribed in subdivision one of Section 100.40, by the allegations of the factual part of the original information and/or any supporting dispositions which may accompany it. In such case, the original information is superseded by the prosecutor's information and, upon the defendant's arraignment upon the latter, is deemed dismissed."

C.P.L. Section 100.50(2) creates the requirement that the offense charged be supported, pursuant to the standard prescribed in Section 100.40(1).

C.P.L. Section 100.40(1) states:

"1. An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:

(a).