People v. Campbell
[…] In support of his position, defendant cites the recent Court of Appeals decision in People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71. Defendant's reliance on Alejandro, however, is misplaced.

In Alejandro, supra., the court addressed a facial insufficiency challenge to an information charging the crime of Resisting Arrest (P.L. Section 205.30). The accusatory instrument in Alejandro was held to be defective for failing to comply with the C.P.L. Section 100.40(1)(c) and 100.15(3) "prima facie case" requirement that an information establish, by non-hearsay allegations, "every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." Alejandro, supra., at 136, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71.