People v. Guerrerio
[…] (CPL 70.10 [2].) The evidence may include hearsay evidence (CPL 70.10 [2]). Failure to timely supply the supporting deposition mandated by CPL 100.25 (2), after a timely request, renders the simplified information insufficient on its face and mandates dismissal (see, e.g., People v Baron, 107 Misc 2d 59 [App Term 1980]; People v De Feo, 77 Misc 2d 523 [App Term, 2d Dept 1974]).

Effective October 27, 1996, the Legislature amended CPL 100.25 to now require that whenever an appearance ticket, as defined in CPL 150.10 (1), is issued, the ticket must contain certain and specific language regarding the defendant's right to receive a supporting deposition. The new language which is required, pursuant to CPL 100.25 (4), is as follows: "NOTICE: YOU ARE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE A SUPPORTING DEPOSITION FURTHER EXPLAINING THE CHARGES PROVIDED YOU REQUEST SUCH SUPPORTING DEPOSITION WITHIN THIRTY DAYS FROM THE DATE YOU ARE DIRECTED TO APPEAR IN COURT AS SET FORTH ON THIS APPEARANCE TICKET. DO YOU REQUEST A SUPPORTING DEPOSITION? []YES []NO." In the instant case, the six tickets contain the required new language verbatim.

The issue thus presented by this case is whether, in the absence of a valid arraignment, the request for a supporting deposition was timely.