People v. Guerrero
[…] A codefendant at trial was convicted of murder in the second degree as to Pica, attempted murder in the second degree as to Reyes, and gang assault in the first degree. Two unidentified individuals who also were alleged to be involved in the incident were not apprehended.

Contrary to the defendant's contention, the evidence was legally sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt his guilt of assault in the first degree and gang assault in the first degree, based on an acting-in-concert theory (see Penal Law §§ 20.00, 120.07, 120.10[1] ). "The statutory definition of accessory liability provides that ‘[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct’ " (People v. Carpenter, 138 A.D.3d 1130, 1131, 30 N.Y.S.3d 299, quoting Penal Law § 20.00 ; see People v. Scott, 25 N.Y.3d 1107, 1110, 14 N.Y.S.3d 308, 35 N.E.3d 476 ).