People v. Carpenter
[…] Cummings, 131 A.D.2d 865, 868, 517 N.Y.S.2d 225 [1987] ; compare People v. Carpenter, 138 A.D.3d 1130, 1131–1133, 30 N.Y.S.3d 299 [2016], lv. denied 28 N.Y.3d 928, 40 N.Y.S.3d 356, 63 N.E.3d 76 [2016] ), we reverse defendant's convictions of counts 3 and ......
  • People v. Mairs
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • January 17, 2018
    ...he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct’ " ( People v. Carpenter, 138 A.D.3d 1130, 1131, 30 N.Y.S.3d 299, quoting Penal Law § 20.00 ; see People v. Scott, 25 N.Y.3d 1107, 1110, 14 N.Y.S.3d 308, 35 N.E.3d 476 ). "Inasmuch as th......
  • People v. Guerrero
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • May 10, 2017
    ...he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct’ " (People v. Carpenter, 138 A.D.3d 1130, 1131, 30 N.Y.S.3d 299, quoting Penal Law § 20.00 ; see People v. Scott, 25 N.Y.3d 1107, 1110, 14 N.Y.S.3d 308, 35 N.E.3d 476 ). "Inasmuch as the......
  • Request a trial to view additional results