People v. Hall
[…] [936 N.Y.S.2d 633]

count of fourth degree criminal possession of a weapon. The Appellate Division modified to vacate the first degree robbery and fourth degree weapon possession charges, and as modified affirmed ( People v. Hall, 79 A.D.3d 1068, 917 N.Y.S.2d 572 [2d Dept.2010]; People v. Freeman, 79 A.D.3d 1064, 917 N.Y.S.2d 571 [2d Dept.2010] ). A Judge of this Court granted the People and both defendants leave to appeal (16 N.Y.3d 797, 798, 919 N.Y.S.2d 514, 944 N.E.2d 1154 [2011] ), and we now affirm.

II

Under Penal Law § 160.15(3), a person commits robbery in the first degree “when he forcibly steals property and ... [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.” Under Penal Law § 265.01(2), a person commits criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when “[h]e possesses any ... dangerous ... instrument ... with intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”