People v. Williams
[…] I agree with the majority that the verdict of guilt on the count of robbery in the second degree is not against the weight of the evidence. However, contrary to the majority's determination, I find that the evidence was not legally sufficient to support a conviction of robbery in the first degree, and that the convictions of kidnapping in the second degree and unlawful imprisonment in the first degree are precluded by the merger doctrine.

Under Penal Law § 160.15(3), a person commits robbery in the first degree "when he forcibly steals property and ... [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument." A dangerous instrument is "any instrument ... which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury" ( Penal Law § 10.00[13] ; see People v.