People v. Hampton
[…] We agree with the People's contention that, because the defendant's conviction did not antedate the effective date of the statute, he does not fall within the five-year grace period established in People v. Fagerholm, 768 P.2d 689 (Colo.1989). And, we note that Crim.P. 35(c) motions are included in the term "collateral attack" as used in § 16-5-402. People v. Robinson, 833 P.2d 832 (Colo.App.1992).

We conclude, however, that since defendant's Crim.P. 35(c) motions were filed within three years after his conviction was affirmed on appeal, his motion is timely.

Section 18-1-410(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), which is the basis for Crim.P. 35(c)(2) and contains identical language, provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding the fact that no review of a conviction of crime was sought by appeal within the time prescribed therefor, or that a judgment of conviction was affirmed upon appeal, every person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to make application for postconviction review....

Our primary task in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. Charnes v. Boom, 766 P.2d 665 (Colo.1988). To discern legislative intent, a court should look first to the statutory language. People v. Warner, 801 P.2d 1187 (Colo.1990). Statutory words and phrases should be given effect according to their plain and ordinary meaning. And, the statute must be read and considered as a whole. People v. District Court, 713 P.2d 918 (Colo.1986).

Here, giving effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words and phrases contained in the statute, we discern that the General Assembly has recognized the inherent infirmity in an unconstitutional conviction by granting every person convicted of a crime the right to make application for postconviction review, notwithstanding the fact that no appeal was taken from the conviction or, if taken, that the appeal was unsuccessful. People v. Germany, 674 P.2d 345 (Colo.1983).