People v. Heller
[…] C.P.L. § 100.40(1)(c); People v. Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 136, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71 (1987).

B. THE APPLICATION OF C.P.L. § 60.50 TO ACCUSATORY INSTRUMENTS

Since defendant's sole claim of facial insufficiency is that C.P.L. § 60.50 imposes a corroboration requirement on any accusatory instrument alleging only an accused's admission to support an element of the offense, the court must determine whether C.P.L. § 60.50 applies to misdemeanor accusatory instruments.

1. The Corroboration Requirement of C.P.L. § 60.50

C.P.L. § 60.50 provides that:

A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.

By its terms, C.P.L. § 60.50 forbids convictions solely upon uncorroborated confessions or admissions. A "conviction" is