People v. Heller
[…] The rule of corroboration requiring "additional evidence of the crime," People v. Lipsky, 57 N.Y.2d at 571, 457 N.Y.S.2d 451, 443 N.E.2d 925, to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt is an evidentiary prescription at trial. The requirement serves the policy considerations against convictions based only on the accused's admission. The required corroborating evidence does not add an element to an offense nor any necessary proof that defendant committed it. People v. King, 48 A.D.2d 457, 459, 370 N.Y.S.2d 52 (1st Dep't 1975).

A 1983 amendment to C.P.L. § 190.65(1) states that evidence presented to a grand jury, however, is not legally sufficient "when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction ... is absent." This amendment was a direct response to appellate courts' inconsistent rulings on the corroboration requirement's applicability to indictments.