People v. Horsman
[…] The sentencing order reflects that defendant was given work release. On May 26, 2009, the trial court denied defendant's motion to reconsider his sentence, and defendant filed a timely appeal.

ANALYSIS

In pleading guilty to the charge, defendant admitted that his driver's license had been revoked due to a conviction of driving under the influence (DUI) and that he had at least four prior “violations” for driving while his license was revoked. Section 6–303(d–3) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) applied and provided as follows:

“Any person convicted of a fourth [or subsequent] violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 180 days if the revocation was for a violation of Section 11–401 or 11–501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, * * * or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11–501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6–303(d–3) (West 2006).

Accordingly, defendant admits that he had to be sentenced to a minimum of 180 days' imprisonment.1 He contends that electronic home monitoring as an alternative to jail is allowed under section 6–303(d–3).

We first address whether this issue is moot.