People v. Jenkins
[…] Huber, 211 P.3d 739, 741 (Colo.App.2009). If the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we do not need to engage in additional analysis. Romero, 179 P.3d at 986.

B. Analysis

¶ 13 The prosecution contends that the indeterminate probationary term is a legal sentence, and it bases this contention on two statutory pillars: subsection 1004(2)(a) and subsection 202(1). We conclude that, although the first pillar does not support the prosecution's contention, the second pillar does.

1. Subsection 1004(2)(a)

¶ 14 SOLSA establishes a lifetime supervision scheme for sex offenders who meet its definitions. § 18–1.3–1001, C.R.S.2012 (“The general assembly ... declares that a program under which sex offenders may receive treatment and supervision for the rest of their lives, if necessary, is necessary for the safety, health, and welfare of the state.”). Part of this sentencing scheme includes indeterminate sentencing, which is different from the scheme governing sentencing in other types of cases. SOLSA