People v. Jenkins
[…] SOLSA

creates specific sentencing provisions for a specific type of felony—sexual offenses—whereas the general sentencing provisions in § 18–1.3–401 create presumptive ranges that apply to general classes of felonies. The sentencing provisions of [SOLSA] therefore supplant the presumptive ranges in § 18–1.3–401, and the appropriate sentence for a sex offense is determined by [SOLSA] rather than by the general sentencing statute.

People v. Larson, 97 P.3d 246, 252 (Colo.App.2004).

¶ 15 An example of SOLSA's indeterminate sentencing scheme appears in section 18–1.3–1004(1)(a), C.R.S.2012. This statute states that courts shall sentence sex offenders to prison “for an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18–1.3–401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.”

¶ 16 Subsection 1004(2)(a) addresses probationary sentences in SOLSA cases, stating that, as pertinent here, the trial court