People v. Johnson
[…] There was no bad faith here. The hearing officer, after finding there was probable cause to believe Johnson was an SVP, stated two reasons for imposing the 45-day hold: (1) completion of a full evaluation, and (2) providing the district attorney sufficient time to review and file a petition. Johnson argues with some persuasiveness that a "full evaluation" had already been completed because both the Department and DMH had completed their evaluations.3 However, section 6601.3 states that an individual may be retained in custody for up to 45 days beyond the "scheduled release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601" (italics added), and subdivisions (h) and (i) of section 6601 address the designated attorney's review and decision to file a petition. Thus, the term "full evaluation" appears to encompass not only evaluation by DMH but also by the designated attorney.