People v. Johnston, CR-0192-20/CO
[…] Thomas Marcelle, J. Jonathan R. Johnston ("defendant") is charged with disobeying a traffic-control device in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 (a) ; aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree in violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) (ii) and aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree in violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) (iv). The latter two charges are Class A misdemeanors. Defendant appeared before the court, was provided the assistance of counsel and was arraigned ( CPL 170.10 ). Counsel waived a formal reading of the charges and entered pleas of not guilty. Next, the court had to either "release[e] the defendant on his own recognizance or fix[ ] bail for his future appearance in the action" ( CPL 170.10 [7] ).

Under the new bail statute, after a defendant is arraigned, the court's options are based on two criteria: (1) the type of offense and (2) the defendant's risk of non-appearance.