People v. Jones
[…] Coble, 168 A.D.2d 981, 564 N.Y.S.2d 927, lv denied 78 N.Y.2d 954, 573 N.Y.S.2d 649, 578 N.E.2d 447). Further, the offenses charged in the indictment are "the same or similar in law" (CPL 200.20[2][c]; see, People v. Berta, 213 A.D.2d 659, 624 N.Y.S.2d 211, lv denied 85 N.Y.2d 969, 629 N.Y.S.2d 729, 653 N.E.2d 625). In order to be entitled to severance pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(c), defendant was obliged to "persuade the court that the severance should be granted 'in the interest of justice and for good cause shown' " (People v. Lane, 56 N.Y.2d 1, 7, 451 N.Y.S.2d 6, 436 N.E.2d 456, quoting CPL 200.20[3] ). Defendant failed to establish that there was "[s]ubstantially more proof on one or more [of the] joinable offenses than on others and there [was] a substantial likelihood that the jury would be unable to consider separately the proof as it relate[d] to each offense" (CPL 200.20[3][a] ). The proof with respect to each assault was straightforward and easily divisible (see, People v. Bruce, 216 A.D.2d 913, 914, 629 N.Y.S.2d 883, lv denied 86 N.Y.2d 872, 635 N.Y.S.2d 953, 659 N.E.2d 776; see also, People v.