People v. Jones
[…] If the amendment does charge a new crime, there may be a possible violation of the defendant's right to receive a preliminary examination. People v. Weathersby, 204 Mich.App. 98, 104, 514 N.W.2d 493 (1994). In People v. Price, 126 Mich.App. 647, 653, 337 N.W.2d 614 (1983), abrogated in part on other grounds as stated in People v. Fortson, 202 Mich.App. 13, 15-16, 507 N.W.2d 763 (1993), this Court, quoting M.C.L. § 767.42(1), noted:

"An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination."
B. Prosecution's Motion to Dismiss

The prosecution's argument regarding its motion to dismiss is inherently framed in terms of the separation of powers doctrine. The separation of powers doctrine provides: