People v. Joseph
[…] The District Court sentenced defendant to 30 days in prison followed by three years of probation on each conviction, to run concurrently with each other, and imposed a mandatory surcharge of $175 and a $25 crime victim's assistance fee on each conviction.

Defendant first contends that her conviction of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree was not supported by legally sufficient evidence, claiming, among other things, that the People failed to prove that the bank check is a forged instrument within the meaning of Penal Law § 170.20. We agree.1

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he [or she] utters or possesses a forged instrument" ( Penal Law § 170.20 ). A forged instrument is "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered" ( Penal Law § 170.00[7] ).