People v. Kalnoki
[…] (In re Nathaniel (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 990, 1002 .)

In reading the plain language of the statute, and reviewing the history of that statute and of California's law of contempt, this court has found no authority holding that Penal Code section 166, subdivision 2 applies to commissioners, and has not been led to any by respondent. Penal Code section 166, subdivision 2 was enacted in 1872 and has never been amended. It was taken verbatim from the Field Code, section 201, which was also enacted in New York as New York Penal Law section 143. As late as 1935 the New York statute had not added the word commissioner. 2 California Penal Code section 166 reads:

"Every person guilty of any contempt of court, of either of the following kinds, is guilty of a misdemeanor: [p] 1. Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of any court of justice, in immediate view and presence of the court, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority; [p] 2. Behavior of the like character committed in the presence of any referee, while actually engaged in any trial or hearing, pursuant to the order of any court, or in the presence of any jury while actually sitting for the trial of a cause, or upon any inquest or other proceedings authorized by law ...." (Italics added.)

It was, of course, the latter provision of which the appellant was convicted. The annotation to section 166 of the 1872 California Penal Code states in pertinent part:

"Note.