People v. Kaminiski
[…] (Matter of Rodney J., 108 A.D.2d 307, 311, 489 N.Y.S.2d 160; People v. Alvarez, 141 Misc.2d 686, 534 N.Y.S.2d 90, 92-93; see also, Richardson, Evidence, Sections 209, 231 and 540 (10th Edition)).

Certain questions remain, however, though not directly addressed by either party, as to whether an information, to be facially sufficient, must comply with the mandate of CPL Section 60.50 requiring that there be proof, independent of any admissions by a defendant, that the crime charged was actually committed; and, if it is found that CPL Section 60.50 does apply in this context, whether the information at bar meets the corroboration standards set forth therein.

Under the "confession corroboration rule" (CPL Section 60.50), "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed." (CPL Section 60.50).