People v. Karpierz
[…] At the Crim. P. 35(c) hearing, defense counsel did not object to S.B.'s qualification as an expert in forensic psychiatry and stipulated to the admissibility of her report.

Defendant claims that S.B. was not neutral and detached because she was hired by the prosecution. Defendant cites § 16-8-106(1), C.R.S.2006, for the proposition that a competency evaluation must be administered by a "neutral and detached" expert. Section 16-8-106(1) provides:

All examinations ordered by the court in criminal cases shall be accomplished by the entry of an order of the court specifying the place where such examination is to be conducted and the period of time allocated for such examination. The defendant may be committed for such examination to the Colorado psychiatric hospital in Denver, the Colorado mental health institute at Pueblo, the place where he or she is in custody, or such other public institution designated by the court. In determining the place where such examination is to be conducted, the court shall give priority to the place where the defendant is in custody, unless the nature and circumstances of the examination require designation of a different facility. The defendant shall be observed and examined by one or more psychiatrists during such period as the court directs; except that, if the examination is for the purpose of determining the defendant's competency to proceed, then the competency evaluation shall be conducted by a licensed psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist who is trained in forensic competency assessments, or a psychiatrist or psychologist who is in forensic training and practicing under the supervision of a licensed psychiatrist with expertise in forensic psychiatry or a licensed psychologist with expertise in forensic psychology. For good cause shown, upon motion of the prosecution or defendant, or upon the court's own motion, the court may order such further or other examination, including...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Trimble v. Trani
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Colorado
    • August 5, 2011