People v. Karpierz
[…] Branch, 805 P.2d 1075 (Colo.1991), when the trial court ordered a forensic psychiatrist to evaluate whether he was competent at the time he entered a guilty plea. The People contend that the procedural safeguards outlined in § 16-8-117 and People v. Branch, supra, do not apply where a defendant seeks, via a Crim. P. 35(c) postconviction motion, a determination nunc pro tunc whether he was competent at the time he entered a guilty plea. We agree with the People.

Section 16-8-117 states:

When a determination is to be made as to a defendant's competency to proceed. . ., the court shall explain to the defendant the nature and consequences of the proceeding and the rights of the defendant under this section.... The defendant, if he wishes to contest the question, may request a hearing which shall then be granted as a matter of right. At the hearing, the defendant and the prosecuting attorney are entitled to be present in person, to examine any reports of examination or other matter to be considered by the court as bearing upon the determination, to introduce evidence, summon witnesses, cross-examine witnesses for the other side or the court, and to make opening and closing statements and argument. The court may examine or cross-examine any witness called by the defendant or prosecuting attorney and may summon and examine witnesses on its own motion.

The mandatory advisement outlined in § 16-8-117 is necessary to safeguard the defendant's Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights. People v. Branch, supra.