People v. Laeke
[…] Hendricks, 10 P.3d at 1241.

Every person is presumed to be sane, but once any evidence of insanity is introduced, the People have the burden of proving sanity beyond a reasonable doubt. § 16–8–106(2), C.R.S.2009.

After a court orders and receives a sanity evaluation, the court must “immediately set the case for trial.” § 16–8–105.5(2). The statute then directs the procedure a court must follow at trial. In pertinent part, it states:

(3) When the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity has been raised, the jury shall be given special verdict forms containing interrogatories. The trier of fact shall decide first the question of guilt as to felony charges that are before the court. If the trier of fact concludes that guilt has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt as to one or more of the felony charges submitted for consideration, the special interrogatories shall not be answered. Upon completion of its deliberations on the felony charges as previously set forth in this subsection (3), the trier of fact shall consider any other charges before the court in a similar manner; except that it shall not answer the special interrogatories regarding such charges if it has previously found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to one or more felony charges. The interrogatories shall provide for specific findings of the jury with respect to the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity. When the court sits as the trier of fact, it shall enter appropriate specific findings with respect to the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity. (4) If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the department of human services until such time as the defendant is found eligible for release.

Section 16–8–105.5(3)(4), C.R.S.2009.

Accordingly, after the case proceeds to trial, the jury receives special verdict forms and must first decide a defendant's guilt or innocence on the underlying felony charges.