People v. Laeke
[…] Section 16–8–105.5(3)(4), C.R.S.2009.

Accordingly, after the case proceeds to trial, the jury receives special verdict forms and must first decide a defendant's guilt or innocence on the underlying felony charges. If the jury finds a defendant guilty of one or more of those charges, it does not consider whether the defendant is insane or not. The rationale appears to be that the jury's determination on the underlying mens rea element of a felony crime necessarily answers the question whether a defendant had the capacity to form and did in fact form the necessary mens rea. See§ 16–8–101.5(1)(a)(b), C.R.S.2009 (the test of insanity is whether a person was “so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong,” or “suffered from a condition of mind caused by mental disease or defect that prevented the person from forming a culpable mental state that is an essential element of a crime charged”); Vanrees, 125 P.3d at 408 (“if the defendant is neither insane nor mentally impaired, then the jury must decide the defendant's guilt on the merits, i.e., whether the prosecution has met its burden to prove that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged, which, of course, includes the