People v. Lane
[…] Brown, 45 N.Y.2d 852, 854, 410 N.Y.S.2d 287, 382 N.E.2d 1149. The operative facts on this application are not in dispute. The defendant was never made aware of her rights under CPL § 40.30. Not knowing them, she cannot be held to have waived them. A waiver is an "intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege." Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 464, 58 S.Ct. 1019, 1023, 82 L.Ed. 1461. A hearing is not required.

Criminal Procedure Law, section 40.30(3) provides:

"Despite the occurrence of proceedings specified in subdivision one if such proceedings are subsequently nullified by a court order which restores the action to its pre-pleading status or which directs a new trial of the same accusatory instrument, the nullified proceedings do not bar further prosecution of such offense under the same accusatory instrument." (Emphasis supplied.)