People v. Lopez
[…] People v. McIntier, 134 P.3d 467, 471 (Colo.App.2005) (citing People v. Sprouse, 983 P.2d 771, 777 (Colo.1999) ); see also Clark v. People, 232 P.3d 1287, 1291 (Colo.2010).

¶ 7 Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he (1) made a threat; (2) knowingly placed or attempted to place the victim in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; and (3) used a deadly weapon as required to establish the crime of felony menacing. See § 18–3–206(1)(a), C.R.S.2014 (menacing is a class five felony rather than a class three misdemeanor when accomplished "[b]y the use of a deadly weapon"). We disagree.

1. Menacing
a. The Elements of Misdemeanor Menacing

¶ 8 "A person commits the crime of [misdemeanor] menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." § 18–3–206(1). "[W]hat the victim saw or heard, and how the victim reacted, are relevant considerations in determining whether [the] defendant had the requisite intent to place the victim in fear." People v. Manzanares, 942 P.2d 1235, 1239 (Colo.App.1996).