People v. Lopez
[…] See id. We therefore conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction for misdemeanor menacing under section 18–3–206(1).

b. The Additional Element in Felony Menacing

¶ 16 We begin this portion of our analysis by noting that there is a distinction between two subsections of the felony menacing statute that establish alternative ways of committing the offense. The subsection that we address in this case is section 18–3–206(1)(a). The court instructed the jury about the elements of this subsection. This subsection states that misdemeanor menacing becomes a felony if the crime is committed "[b]y the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon." § 18–3–206(1)(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 17 The court did not instruct the jury about the elements of the other subsection, which is section 18–3–206(1)(b).