People v. Lugo
[…] CPL § 180.75(4)(a) provides for mandatory removal of a non-armed felony to the Family Court In the interests of justice if the District Attorney requests such removal. Also, the court, sua sponte, or upon motion of the defendant may order such removal, In the interests of justice. (Emphasis supplied). Further, it states unequivocally that where the complaint charges Murder 2o or an armed felony 5 said removal In the interests of justice is not applicable. Emphasis supplied.

CPL § 180.75(4)(b) gives the court discretion to remove an armed felony Only if the District Attorney consents to removal and only if the court after making inquiry finds one of the following factors "(1) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed, (2) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution or (3) possible deficiencies in proof of the crime." Emphasis supplied.

Kent

The defendant contends that not withstanding the aforementioned statutory language of CPL § 180.75(4)(b), that Kent, supra, constitutionally mandates an "in the interests of justice" judicial removal hearing.