People v. Mabry
[…] Abbamonte, 43 N.Y.2d 74, 400 N.Y.S.2d 766, 371 N.E.2d 485). This contention is thus to no avail.

The "dual sovereignty" doctrine has been abrogated in New York State, however (see Matter of Wiley v. Altman, supra, 52 N.Y.2d p. 413, 438 N.Y.S.2d 490, 420 N.E.2d 371). CPL 40.20 (subd. 2) prohibits the second prosecution for offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction with six exceptions to the general prohibition against further prosecutions. Defendant contends that his prosecution in the instant case is barred by CPL 40.20 (subd. 2), and only two of the exceptions contained therein are relevant to this appeal.

Under the first exception (CPL 40.20, subd. 2, par. ), the subsequent prosecution is not barred when "offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other". To establish the Federal crime of theft of mail matter, there must be proof that defendant stole mail from a mail receptacle (see U.S.Code, tit. 18, § 1708). To prove mail fraud, all that need be shown is that defendant devised or intended to devise a...

To continue reading

Request your trial