People v. Cole
[…] In making this assessment, "[g]reat deference is accorded to the fact-finder's opportunity to view the witnesses, hear the testimony and observe demeanor" ( People v. Bleakley , 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508 N.E.2d 672 [1987] ; see People v. Race , 78 A.D.3d 1217, 1219, 910 N.Y.S.2d 271 [2010], lv denied 16 N.Y.3d 835, 921 N.Y.S.2d 199, 946 N.E.2d 187 [2011] ). For a conviction of assault in the second degree, the People must prove that the defendant "recklessly cause[d] serious physical injury to another person by means of ... a dangerous instrument" ( Penal Law § 120.05[4] ). In the assault context, a person acts recklessly when "he [or she] is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial

114 N.Y.S.3d 135

and unjustifiable risk" of harming another person ( Penal Law § 15.05[3] ). "The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation"

177 A.D.3d 1098

( Penal Law § 15.05[3] ).