People v. Martin, 98CA0764.
[…] Nevertheless, in arguing on appeal that the imposition of mandatory parole was illegal, his challenge is in the nature of a motion under Crim. P. 35(a). Because a court pursuant to Crim. P. 35(a) may correct an illegal sentence at any time, and because defendant raises a question involving fundamental rights, we elect to address the merits of the argument. See Mulkey v. Sullivan, 753 P.2d 1226 (Colo.1988)

; Armstrong v. People, 701 P.2d 17 (Colo.1985).

B.

At the time of defendant's conviction, the statutory provision on which he now relies, § 17-2-201(5)(a), provided in pertinent part:

As to any person sentenced for conviction of ... a sex offense ... the [state parole board] has the sole power to grant or refuse to grant parole and to fix the condition thereof and has full discretion to set the duration of the term of parole granted, but in no event shall the term of parole exceed the maximum sentence imposed upon the inmate by the court or five years, whichever is less.

See Colo.Sess. Laws 1979, ch. 157, § 17-2-201(5)(a) at 667 (emphasis added).

In contrast, § 18-1-105(1)(a)(V)(C), specifically applied to sex offenders and provided as follows:

Notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (V) [which applies to felonies committed on or after July 1, 1993], the mandatory period of parole for a person convicted of a felony offense pursuant to part 4 of article 3 of this title, or part 3 of article 6 of this title, shall be five years. (emphasis added)

See Colo.Sess. Laws 1993, ch. 322, § 18-1-105(1)(a)(V)(C), at 1982.