People v. Massicot
[…] Finally, Massicot contends the court erroneously instructed the jury on the elements of section 314 with a modified version of CALJIC No. 16.220. The premise underlying all of these claims is that the crime of indecent exposure requires exposure of the genitals as a necessary element of the offense. Because we hold the only reasonable construction of the phrase "[e]xposes his person" within section 314 is that it means the display of a person's entirely unclothed body, including by necessity the bare genitals, we conclude that premise is correct and Massicot's convictions under section 314, subdivision 1 must be reversed.

Section 314 provides in part: "Every person who willfully and lewdly ... :[¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby ... [¶] ... is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] ... [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section ..., every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison." The People contend that under the disjunctive language of the statute (exposes his person, or the private parts thereof), a defendant need not actually expose his or her private parts to commit the offense.