People v. Matos
[…] Defendant argues first that she is exempt from prosecution under the Penal Law § 265.20 exemption that applies to a person in the service of the United States and duly authorized by federal law to possess a firearm (see PL 265.20 [a] [1] [d]). In defendant's view, she is authorized to possess a firearm under the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act (LEOSA) (see 18 USC 926B ). This federal law allows a "qualified law enforcement officer" who is carrying the necessary identification to possess a concealed firearm notwithstanding any state law to the contrary ( 18 USC 926B [a], [c], [d]).

Under the LEOSA, a "qualified law enforcement officer" is "an employee of a governmental agency who—

(1) is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and has statutory powers of arrest or apprehension under section 807(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 7(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice);
(2) is authorized by the agency to carry a firearm;
(3) is not the subject of any disciplinary action by the agency which could result in suspension or loss of police powers;
(4) meets standards, if any, established by the agency which require the employee to regularly qualify in the use of a firearm; (5) is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance; and
(6) is not prohibited by Federal law from receiving a firearm"

( 18 USC 926B [c]).

Defendant's argument that she is exempt from prosecution under Penal Law § 265.20 (a) (1) (d) based on the LEOSA provides no basis to dismiss the indictment.