People v. Washington
[…] Rather, the exemption is found in a different statute, Penal Law § 265.20(a)(3). Accordingly, the evidence before the grand jury was not legally insufficient merely because it did not establish prima facie that the defendant had no license for the revolver in question (People v. Kohut, supra; see, People v. LaPorta, 50 A.D.2d 1007, 376 N.Y.S.2d 698).

The defendant argues that the People's appeal should be dismissed because they filed their notice of appeal March 1, 1993, more than 30 days after entry of the order appealed from. CPL 460.10(1)(a) provides as here pertinent that a party seeking to appeal from an order must file a notice of appeal "within thirty days after service upon such party of a copy of an order not included in a judgment[.]" Thus the time within which the People had to serve their notice of appeal began running not from the date the order was entered, or the date that People received actual notice of the order, but rather from the date of "service" of a copy of the order.