People v. Mayers
[…] (Id., at p. 15, 106 Cal.Rptr. at p. 94.) Thereupon the court dismissed the conspiracy charge.
The foregoing rule is necessary to prevent a general statute from swallowing up the exceptions contained in specific enactments. Section 332 makes Mayers' offense a misdemeanor. By simple logic, if section 182 is applicable under these narrow facts, any section 332 misdemeanor violation would be automatically elevated to a felony by applying the general law of section 182, subd. (4). 2 Noteworthy was the Legislature's revision in the year 1880 of section 332 from a pure felony statute to one which provided for "punish(ment) as in the case of larceny of property of like value." (§ 332; italics added.) Punishment here as a section 182, subdivision (4), felony would render this legislative amendment void.