People v. Mayers
[…] He bet and lost-was defrauded of-$80. When the bus stopped, Mayers was arrested for participating as the shill in this confidence scheme. Jackson slipped away into the crowd and was not caught until much later. The action against Jackson was ultimately dismissed for want of prosecution.
Mayers appeals the judgment.
Mayers contends the specific provision of Penal Code section 332 1 proscribing "three card monte" must prevail over the general sanction against conspiracy to defraud embodied in section 182, subdivision (4).
Section 332 in pertinent part provides:
"Every person who by the game of 'three card monte' so-called, or any other game, device, sleight of hand, . . . fraudulently obtains from another person money or property of any description, shall be punished as in the case of larceny of property of like value."
Under the plain explicit language of this section, the law governing larceny (Pen. Code, §§ 486, 487) determines whether a particular "three card monte" scam constitutes a misdemeanor or a felony.