People v. Mazzarella, B210479 (Cal. App. 7/29/2009)
[…] Broussard, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 1074.) In 1984, statutory restitution rights in felony cases were based on sections 1202.4, subdivision (a) and 1203.1. (Stats. 1984, ch. 1340, § 2, pp. 4722-4723 [§1202.4, subd. (a)]; Stats. 1987, ch. 713, § 1, pp. 2249-2253; Stats. 1987, ch. 897, § 2, pp. 2866-2870 [§1203.1].)

It is in this context that in 1988 the Legislature adopted section 1192.3, subdivision (b) which uses the term "waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754" in reference to restitution to a victim named in a dismissed count. Section 1192.3 states in its entirety: "(a) A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, other than a felony specified in ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT