People v. McMahan, E047833 (Cal. App. 3/4/2010)
[…] On appeal, McMahan contends the record is void of any evidence indicating he was ever personally advised of his right to a jury trial, and that he personally waived the same. Thus, McMahan seeks reversal of the court's judgment.

The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution states, in pertinent part: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury. . . ." Thus, the federal right to jury trial expressly extends only to criminal prosecutions.

Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides: "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict, a jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel. In a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute." Thus, in this state, the right to a jury is afforded to both criminal and civil litigants. However, a criminal defendant's right to a jury trial may be waived only by his or her own express consent in open court, whereas a civil litigant's right may be waived as legislatively prescribed.