People v. Bailie
[…] (Id. at pp. 1464-1465, 271 Cal.Rptr. 131 parallel citations omitted.)

The Shasta County Counsel requests that we revisit Alvas, based in part on the civil jury trial provisions of the California Constitution and statutes. Counsel notes that a Welfare and Institutions Code section 6500 commitment "must be deemed essentially civil in nature." (Cramer v. Tyars (1979) 23 Cal.3d 131, 137, 151 Cal. Rptr. 653, 588 P.2d 793.) Thus, article I, section 16 of our Constitution states that "[i]n a civil cause a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute." Code of Civil Procedure section 631, subdivision (d)(4) provides that a jury may be waived "[b]y failing to announce that a jury is required, at the time the cause is first set for trial

County counsel's reliance on these provisions is misplaced.