People v. Metamora Water Service
[…] On May 23, 2005 Defendant/Appellee Metamora Water Services was cited for operating it's [sic] well drilling water truck on Lake Nepessing Road in Lapeer, Michigan without a valid registration plate. The People of the State of Michigan argue that the water truck does not fall under the exempt status because Metamora Water Services, Incorporated transports to construction sites well pipe, grout and an electrical generator on its water truck.

The Defendant contested the ticket on the ground that it's [sic] water truck constitutes special mobile equipment under MCL 257.62, which states in pertinent part "Special mobile equipment means every vehicle not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property and incidentally operated or moved over the highways including farm tractors, road construction or maintenance machinery, mobile office trailers, mobile tool shed trailers, mobile trailer units used for housing stationary construction equipment, ditch digging apparatus and well boring and well servicing apparatus. The foregoing enumeration shall be considered partial and shall not operate to exclude other vehicles which are within the general terms of this definition. Although not within the general terms of this definition, the combination of a mobile car crusher, trailer permanently attached to a truck tractor or road tracker shall be considered special mobile equipment for purposes of this act."