People v. Metcalf
[…] Hence, because defendant concedes that the evidence establishes that he "took" the child, sufficient evidence exists to demonstrate that defendant seized the child within the meaning of the statute.

Nevertheless, defendant contends that the General Assembly has criminalized his behavior under § 18-3-304(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), and that, therefore, the element of "force" must be implied in § 18-3-302(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.). Again, we disagree.

Section 18-3-304(1), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) provides that:

Any person, including a natural or foster parent, who, knowing that he has no privilege to do so or heedless in that regard, takes or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • People v. Robles
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • March 31, 2011
    ...definition of “seized and carried” as “any movement, however short in distance” was a correct statement of the law); People v.