People v. Metcalf
[…] Defendant's alternative argument that the violation of custody statute is a specific criminal statute that precludes prosecution under the general kidnapping statute was specifically rejected in People v. Tippett, supra, and we see no basis to distinguish that ruling here.

II.

Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the conviction for second degree kidnapping because the evidence did not demonstrate that defendant "seized" his daughter within the meaning of the statute. We disagree.

Defendant was charged and convicted of second degree kidnapping under § 18-3-302(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) which provides that:

Any person who knowingly seizes and carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification, commits second degree kidnapping.

Section 18-3-302(2), C.R.S. (1995 Cum.Supp.) provides that:

Any person who takes, entices, or decoys away any child not his own under the age of eighteen years with intent to keep or conceal the child from his parent or guardian or with intent to sell, trade, or barter such child for consideration commits second degree kidnapping.

Defendant argues that second degree kidnapping under § 18-3-302(1), in contrast to second degree kidnapping under § 18-3- 302(2), requires that the accused "seize" the victim and that a "seizure" incorporates the notion of force.