People v. Miller
[…] In both appeals, the People contend that the second degree murder counts are not lesser included under the first degree murder convictions. They argue that because first degree murder (Penal Law § 125.27[1][a][vii]) is a class A-I felony, it is not "greater" than second degree intentional murder (Penal Law § 125.25[1]) or felony murder (Penal Law § 125.25[3]), both of which are also classified as A-1 felonies. That being so (the argument goes), the two second degree murder counts cannot be inclusory concurrent counts of first degree murder within the meaning of CPL 300.40.

We disagree, as did the Appellate Division in Rodriguez. CPL 300.30(4) provides, in part, that "[c]oncurrent counts are `inclusory' when the offense charged in one is greater than any of those charged in the others and when the latter are all lesser offenses included within the greater." It would be inapt to read the "greater" with reference only to the offenses' A-I felony classification.