People v. Miller
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed and Miller appeals. We now modify and dismiss the two second degree murder convictions as inclusory concurrent counts.

Inclusory Concurrent Counts

The Appellate Division routinely modifies convictions by dismissing inclusory concurrent counts.1 Inasmuch as lesser counts are subsumed within higher ones, the lesser counts are superfluous, and a defendant's conviction properly rests on the higher count or counts. In dismissing lesser included counts, the Appellate Division acts on the authority of CPL 300.40(3)(b). That section provides as follows, in pertinent part:

"With respect to inclusory concurrent counts, the court must submit the greatest or inclusive count and may or must. . . also submit, but in the alternative only, one or more of the lesser included counts. A verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted, but not an acquittal thereon ..." (emphasis added).

In both appeals, the People contend that the second degree murder counts are not lesser included under the first degree murder convictions.