People v. Moore
[…] Hockenberry, 316 Ill.App.3d at 755, 250 Ill.Dec. 111, 737 N.E.2d 1088.

"Section 116-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 [citation] became effective January 1, 1998. Its purpose is to provide an avenue for convicted defendants who maintained their innocence to test * * * genetic material capable of providing new and dramatic evidence materially relevant to the question of the defendant's actual innocence." People v. Henderson, 343 Ill.App.3d 1108, 1114, 278 Ill.Dec. 817, 799 N.E.2d 682 (2003). Section 116-3 provides:

"§ 116-3. Motion for fingerprint or forensic testing not available at trial regarding actual innocence.

(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing, including comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections [730 ILCS 5/5-4-3], on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice shall be served upon the State.

(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:

(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and

(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.

(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to protect the State's interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:

(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant;

(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004).

Defendant urges us on appeal, as he urged the trial court, to find the identity-at-issue requirement recited in subsection (b)(1) of section 116-3 unconstitutional.