People v. Nelson
[…] The court orders a defendant to pay this fine when a criminal action results in a conviction or deferred judgment. § 24–4.1–119. These fines go into the crime victim compensation fund housed in each judicial district. Id. ; § 24–4.1–117(1), C.R.S. (2015). Other than a small portion allocated to the fund's administrative costs, money in the fund is to be used "solely for the compensation of victims." § 24–4.1–117(5). Nelson paid this fee.

¶ 11 Next, the court imposed a separate charge for the VAST fund. § 24–4.2–104(1)(d). The court administrator in each judicial district is responsible for the VAST fund in that district. § 24–4.2–104(1)(a)(I). Fees supporting this fund are "levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence." §§ 24–4.1–119, 24–4.2–104. Nelson paid $162.50 to the VAST fund.

Nelson was also charged a docket fee of $35.00, which funds the judicial stabilization cash fund and the state commission on judicial performance cash fund. § 13–32–105. Nelson did not pay this docket fee.