People v. Nelson
[…] Nelson was also charged a docket fee of $35.00, which funds the judicial stabilization cash fund and the state commission on judicial performance cash fund. § 13–32–105. Nelson did not pay this docket fee.

¶ 13 Because Nelson was unable to pay the costs, fees, and restitution on the day that she was ordered to pay, she was charged a time payment fee of $25.00. § 16–11–101.6(1), C.R.S. (2015). This fee is charged each year that the amount owed is not fully paid. Id. Time payment fees fund the judicial collection enhancement fund, which is located in the state treasury. § 16–11–101.6(2). The General Assembly makes annual appropriations from the fund to cover "administrative and personnel costs incurred in collecting restitution, fines, costs, fees, and other monetary assessments." Id. Nelson did not pay the time payment fee.

¶ 14 Nelson began paying the fees according to a payment plan because she was not able to pay them when she was convicted.